Frequently Asked Questions

What is the J1 Visa Program?

The J1 Visa Program is a non-immigrant cultural exchange visa, issued by the U.S. Department of State, which allows foreign nationals to enter the U.S. to participate in an internship or training program with an American company for up to 12 months.
International participants gain practical experience to help reinforce their academic studies and enhance their career through a structured training program and improve their knowledge of American business culture.

What is the Form DS-2019?

The Form DS-2019 or “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status” is issued to the participant by the sponsor organization. The participant presents this form at the US Embassy when applying for their J1 visa.

Do they Pay Income Tax?

Like everyone else who works in the U.S., participants too have to pay taxes BUT not all of them.
When they arrive at your hotel they will complete two tax documents, the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form and the W-4 Employees Withholding Allowance Certificate.
Ensure you have recorded their permanent address in their home country to send their W-2 statement of earnings at the end of the year.

 

  •      Federal Income Tax
  •      State Income Tax
  •      City Income Tax
  •      Social Security Tax
  •      Medicare
  •      Federal Unemployment

Is the Training Full Time?

Yes, as a host company, you are required to provide 32 hours or greater per week and time and half for any overtime worked.

Is the hotel required to provide Accommodation?

The participants are responsible for their own accommodation and transportation for the duration of the training program. All hotels provide at least two weeks accommodation at the hotel upon arrival, then the participants MUST find their own suitable accommodation. Any assistance you can provide the participant in finding suitable accommodation near the hotel is expected and appreciated.

Can they leave the United States during the Program?

We highly recommend that all participants stay in the United States for the duration of the training program. They are committed to your host company for the duration of the program and will be required to contact their sponsor organization and complete travel documentation if they want to leave the US during their training.

How long does the process take?

Participants are expected to arrive at their host company within 6 to 8 weeks from time of a receiving their Letter of Offer and Training Plan.

Will they have Medical Insurance?

Yes, all participants will be covered by basic medical and travel insurance for the duration of the training in the US through the sponsor organization. Host Companies have the option to offer participants additional medical coverage after a qualifying period.

Will they have a Social Security Number?

If they do not already have a social security number, participants will be instructed to apply for one after they arrive in the United States. We will provide them with a form to complete and take to the nearest social security office.

Are they guaranteed a J1 Visa?

No, there is no guarantee that the participant will be granted a J1 visa at the US Embassy. We ensure that each participant has the necessary documents for their visa interview and assist in appealing any visa denial decisions.

Can we extend a Participant's Program after the 12 months?

All participants have 30 days grace period after their program ends to travel and prepare to leave USA. They do not have work authorization during this time.

What Hosts Say

“Thank you again Emma for your efforts and professionalism! We have been very pleased with the quality of our interns we have received through your company.”

Samara T. Johns,
One Ocean Resort & Spa